Name of the teacher

Pauline Hilda D Souza

 

Designation

Principal

 

Date of Birth

05.10.1960

 

Qualification

TCH, B.A., B.Ed., M.A., M.Ed

 

Date of joining the institute

01.01.2003

 

Teaching Subjects

  1. Facilitating learning (HPS) English
  2. Communication Skills in English
  3. Action Research
  4. Practice in Teaching

 

Experience of Teaching

Primary Schools

17 years (1984 - 2002)

D.ED. College     

12 yrs.   (2003 - 2015)

 

Umesh

Name of the teacher

Umesh Karanth V

Designation

Lecturer - Kannada

Date of Birth

11.02.1960

Qualification

B.A., B.Ed., M.A., M.Ed.

Date of joining the institute

01.06.1985

Teaching Subjects

  1. Education as Practice
  2. Facilitating learning (HPS) Kannada
  3. Facilitating learning (LPS) Kannada
  4. Reflective Practices
  5. Art in Education
  6. Practice in Teaching

Experience of Teaching

D.ED. College     

30 yrs.    (1985 - 2015)

 

Anitha

Name of the teacher

Anita Jasmine D Cruz

Designation

Lecturer - Science

Date of Birth

16.10.1979

Qualification

B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc., M.Ed.

Date of joining the institute

02.12.2002

Teaching Subjects

  1. Education Introduction to Basic Concepts
  2. Facilitating learning (LPS) EVS
  3. Facilitating learning (HPS) Science
  4. Action Research
  5. Practice in Teaching & Internship
  6. Education For Peace

Experience of Teaching

D.ED. College     

13 yrs.    (2002 - 2015)

 

Poornima

Name of the teacher

Poornima Gadiyar

Designation

Lecturer - Mathematics

Date of Birth

23.03.1977

Qualification

B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc.

Date of joining the institute

01.09.2012

Teaching Subjects

  1. Education Introduction to Basic Concepts
  2. Facilitating learning (LPS) Maths
  3. Facilitating learning (HPS) Maths
  4. Action Research
  5. Practice in Teaching & Internship

Experience of Teaching

D.ED. College     

3 yrs.    (2012 - 2015)

 

Sylvia

Name of the teacher

Sylvia D Costa

Designation

Lecturer – Social Science

Date of Birth

12.11.1977

Qualification

B.A., B.Ed., M.A. M.Ed.

Date of joining the institute

02.12.2002

Teaching Subjects

  1. Education Introduction to Basic Concepts
  2. Facilitating learning (LPS) EVS
  3. Facilitating learning (HPS) Science
  4. Action Research
  5. Practice in Teaching & Internship

Experience of Teaching

D.ED. College     

8 yrs.    (2002 - 2010)

 

Sandhya

Name of the teacher

Sandhya

Designation

Lecturer - Mathematics

Date of Birth

05.10.1976

Qualification

B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc., M.Ed.

Date of joining the institute

25.08.2010

Teaching Subjects

  1. Education Introduction to Basic Concepts
  2. Facilitating learning (LPS) Maths
  3. Facilitating learning (HPS) Maths
  4. Action Research
  5. Practice in Teaching & Internship

Experience of Teaching

D.ED. College     

5 Yers (2010-2015)

 

Wilma

Name of the teacher

Wilma Reena D’Souza

Designation

Psychical Education Teacher

Date of Birth

08.04.1994

Qualification

C.P.Ed. B.A. B.P.Ed. M.A.

Date of joining the institute

01.06.2015

Teaching Subjects

  1. Health and physical education
  2. Practice in Teaching & Internship
  3. NSS/Citizenship training activities

Experience

10 Years in the Campus

 

Severine

Name of the teacher

Severine Almaida

Designation

Lecturer

Date of Birth

08.04.1954

Qualification

B.A., B.Ed., M.A. M.Ed.

Date of joining the institute

01.12.2015

Teaching Subjects

  1. Education as Practice
  2. Facilitating learning (LPS) EVS
  3. Facilitating learning (HPS) Social Science
  4. Action Research
  5. Practice in Teaching & Internship
  6. Education For Peace

Experience

25 Years Experience (Primary and High School)

 

Zeena

Name of the teacher

Zeena Lilly Pereira

Designation

Lecturer - Mathematics

Date of Birth

16.10.1983

Qualification

B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc.

Date of joining the institute

01.09.2015

Teaching Subjects

  1. Education as practice
  2. Facilitating learning (LPS) Maths
  3. Facilitating learning (HPS) Maths
  4. Education For Peace
  5. Practice in Teaching & Internship
  6. Reflective practice

Experience

5 Months

 

Hilda

Name of the teacher

Hilda Irene Carlo

Designation

Lecturer - Science

Date of Birth

28.03.1976

Qualification

B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc.

Date of joining the institute

01.09.2015

Teaching Subjects

  1. Education as practice
  2. Facilitating learning (LPS) Maths
  3. Action Research
  4. Teacher Development studies – ICT Mediation
  5. Practice in Teaching & Internship

Experience

5 Months

 

Rosy

Name of the teacher

Rosy Mendonsa

Designation

Lecturer - English

Date of Birth

26.09.1953

Qualification

B.A., B.Ed. M.A.

Date of joining the institute

01.09.2015

Teaching Subjects

  1. Education as Practice
  2. Facilitating learning (HPS) English
  3. Facilitating learning (LPS) English
  4. Communication Skills in English
  5. Teacher Development studies – ICT mediation
  6. Practice in Teaching & Internship

Experience

5 Months

 

Uma

Name of the teacher

Uma Kalluraya

Designation

Dance Teacher

Date of Birth

05.04.1964

Qualification

P.U.C., Dance Vidhvath Vidushi

Date of joining the institute

01.01.2016

Teaching Subjects

  1. Fine Arts - Dance
  2. Cultural Activities
  3. Arts In Education

Experience

15 years in the campus

 

Shalini

Name of the teacher

Shalini D’Souza

Designation

Craft Teacher

Date of Birth

01.06.1980

Qualification

BA., Fashion Design, Fine art and craft

Date of joining the institute

01.01.2016

Teaching Subjects

  1. Fine Arts - Craft
  2. Cultural Activities
  3. Work Education

Experience

1year in the Campus

 

NON-TEACHING STAFF

1

 

Cyril

Name of the teacher

 

Cyril M Ferrao

Designation

 

Peon

Date of Birth

 

12.02.1961

Qualification

 

S.S.L.C.

Date of joining the institute

 

01.07.1998

Experience

 

B.Ed. College

:

16 Years (1982-1998)

 

 

D.Ed. College

:

18 Years (1998-2015)

2

Sunitha

Name of the teacher

 

Sunitha M

Designation

 

Office Superintendent

Date of Birth

 

01.03.1982

Qualification

 

B.A., Diploma in MS Office, C-Pro.& Tally, Baraha Kannada

Date of joining the institute

 

01.12.2010

Experience

 

D.Ed. cOllege

:

5 Years (2010-2015)

3

Lavitha

Name of the teacher

 

Lavitha Elveera Miranda

Designation

 

Computer Operator- cum-Store Keeper

Date of Birth

 

27.01.1993

Qualification

 

B.A., Office Practice and Procedures Junior, Diploma in Computer Application

Date of joining the institute

 

01.02.2012

Experience

 

D.Ed. College

:

3 Years (2012-2015)

4

Shruthi

Name of the teacher

 

Shruthi

Designation

 

Computer Lab Assistant

Date of Birth

 

22.04.1991

Qualification

 

B.C.A.

Date of joining the institute

 

01.12.2015

Experience

 

3 Years In the Campus

Please Note :  Librarian and other academic Staff are shared in our  composite institution

Contact Information

Postal address

St. Ann’s Teacher training institute for Women,
Mangalore – 575001
Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, India

E-mail : annstti@gmail.com

Telephone: 091-824-2410240

The Institute has all the facilities to accommodate the new arrivals – the candidates for Teacher Training of D.Ed. Kannada and English Sections – classrooms, hall, activity rooms, furniture, library, laboratories, play ground, instructional material, media laboratory etc. and the well qualified Faculty.